• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Part 181, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181) implements the duty preference provisions of NAFTA. Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[i]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment.... [t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.

In this case, the 2006 NAFTA certificate of origin submitted does not cover the styles of bras listed on the invoices for which the protestant is claiming NAFTA treatment.